Skip to main content

Bayview Glen

Header Background Image placeholder

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Photos are for personal viewing only. You may not download/save/share/copy/publish any image(s) for any reason.

Privacy Policy

  1. We are committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on www.bayviewglen.ca:
  2. We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email, or registering in a secure portion of the site.
  3. Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act of Canada. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.
  4. We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.
  5. We do not regularly use "cookies" to track how our visitors use the site. Whenever we enable "cookies" to facilitate your transactions, we will first inform you.
  6. Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except personnel who need the information, e.g., to respond to a request.
  7. If you join an online discussion group, we may ask you to volunteer personal information such as your name and email address for the purposes of effective administration of the discussion group. In some cases, our groups are limited to member only discussions and as such cannot be accessed by the general public. We will notify you as to whether you are joining a closed (limited) or open (public) discussion.

For questions or comments regarding this policy, please contact us.
Additional information about Canada's Privacy Act can be found here.

A

Bayview Glen is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our visitors information. Bayview Glen collects only the personal information provided to us voluntarily when you request information or email us. Our website automatically captures your IP address for tracking purposes only. Bayview Glen does not use or sell email addresses to anyone or any company. Any information received remains with Bayview Glen.

B

Content and photography on this site has been posted with the intent to provide visitors with information about Bayview Glen. No part of this site may be reproduced or downloaded, in part or in whole and by any means, without written permission from Bayview Glen.

C

Links available on the site will allow you to link to websites not monitored or controlled by Bayview Glen and are provided for your convenience and information. Bayview Glen is not responsible for the contents and privacy policy of any linked sites.